Deep blue Lapis Lazuli stone with golden flecks.

Lapis Lazuli

A deep-blue, gold-flecked stone of truth that opens the third eye, steadies the throat, and turns clear insight into honest words.

Sharpens inner insightSteadies honest speechClears mental clutterShields your energy
Chakra
🗣️5Throat
👁️6Third Eye
Zodiac
♉Taurus
♎Libra
♐Sagittarius
Element
🍃Air
💧Water

In the shop

Shop Lapis Lazuli

1 piece available now

View all Lapis Lazuli →

You know the feeling: the truth is clear inside you, and then it stalls somewhere between your chest and your mouth. Lapis lazuli is the stone for that gap. Night-sky blue and scattered with gold, it has long been used to sharpen intuition and clarity at the third eye, then steady the throat so what you know can finally be said. It is calmer than it looks, too, easing the tension that builds when you keep things to yourself.

Key Traits

  • Opens the third eye and sharpens inner insight
  • Steadies the throat so honest words come more easily
  • Cuts through mental clutter for clear, objective thinking
  • Guards against unwanted energy and sends it back to its source
  • Eases stress and settles the mind into a deep, quiet calm

Intentions

Brief Overview

Lapis lazuli has been prized for thousands of years, set into the treasures of Sumerian and Egyptian royalty and ground into ultramarine, once one of the most costly pigments in the world. In crystal tradition it is the stone of truth: it reveals what is real, strengthens the voice, and brings the objectivity to act on what you see. Few stones have held one reputation so steadily across so many cultures and centuries.

Properties

Lapis works where knowing meets saying. It amplifies thought and stirs the higher mind, bringing clarity and objectivity to tangled thinking, then carries that clarity to the throat so it can become honest speech. It helps you face the truth wherever it turns up and accept what it teaches, encourages you to voice your opinions and settle conflict, and reminds you that listening matters as much as speaking. All the while, it releases the tension that builds when things go unsaid.

Metaphysical Properties

  • Opens the third eye, supporting dreamwork, insight and psychic awareness
  • Balances the throat chakra for self-expression without holding back or compromising
  • Amplifies thought and stirs the higher mind for clarity and objectivity
  • Recognizes psychic attack, blocks it and returns the energy to its source
  • Harmonizes the physical, emotional, mental and spiritual levels for deeper self-knowledge

Physical Properties

  • Type: Metamorphic rock made mainly of lazurite, with calcite and pyrite
  • Color: Deep royal to violet blue, flecked with gold pyrite and veined with white calcite
  • Luster: Dull to vitreous; takes a soft, waxy polish
  • Structure: Fine-grained and massive; its main mineral, lazurite, crystallizes in the isometric system

Meaning & Energy

Lapis lazuli means truth, seen and spoken. It is traditionally used to bring the physical, emotional, mental and spiritual levels into step, and when those levels drift apart it names the cost plainly: restlessness, a heavy mood, a loss of direction. Brought back into balance, it leaves you with a clear sense of who you are and a quiet certainty about what to do next. Its energy is cool and serene but never passive; it asks you to take charge of your own life.

Emotions

If anger has been swallowed until it sits in your throat, lapis helps you let it move and put it into words. It encourages you to stop waiting for permission and take charge of your life, and it loosens the pull toward martyrdom, self-blame and quiet suffering. As it works, you may find it easier to say what you feel, to listen without bracing, and to bring more honesty, compassion and ease into your friendships and relationships.

Crystal Pairings

  • Sodalite – shares its throat and third eye focus and calms an overactive mind
  • Amethyst – softens lapis's sharp insight with calm, restful intuition
  • Clear Quartz – amplifies its clarity and truth-revealing focus
  • Black Tourmaline – grounds and shields the high mental work lapis stirs up

Science & Origin

Lapis lazuli is a metamorphic rock rather than a single mineral. It forms where limestone or marble is altered by heat and mineral-rich fluids, growing lazurite, the sulfur-bearing silicate behind its blue, alongside white calcite and brassy pyrite. Because it is valuable, it is often dyed or waxed to deepen its color, and it is widely imitated: dyed howlite, magnesite or jasper (the last sometimes sold as "Swiss lapis") and look-alike sodalite can pass for it at a glance.

  • Also Known As: Lapis, Blue Lapis; lazurite is its main blue mineral
  • Formation: Contact metamorphism, as limestone or marble is altered by heat and mineral-rich fluids and grows lazurite, calcite and pyrite
  • First Discovery: Mined at Sar-e-Sang in Badakhshan, Afghanistan, for more than 6,000 years
  • Safety Note: Soft and slightly porous; avoid soaking, salt water, acids and cleaners, and dry it right away after a quick rinse

Ancient Myths

  • In the Sumerian poem of Inanna's descent to the underworld, the goddess sets out wearing lapis beads at her throat and holding a lapis measuring rod, symbols of divine authority she must surrender gate by gate.
  • Egyptian craftsmen inlaid lapis into royal treasures, including the eyebrows and eye lines of Tutankhamun's gold burial mask, and its gold-flecked blue was long linked with the night sky and the heavens.
  • Renaissance painters ground the finest Afghan lapis into ultramarine, a pigment that could cost more than gold, and patrons often reserved it for the blue robes of the Virgin Mary.

Chakras Table

Chakra Connection Healing Focus Energy Type
Throat Secondary connection that balances honest self-expression Speaking truth, releasing held-back words Expressive
Third Eye Primary connection that opens inner sight and intuition Insight, dreamwork, clear perception Perceptive

Planets Table

Planet Influence Energy
Jupiter Wisdom, truth-seeking and higher understanding Expansive
Venus Harmony and honest connection in relationships Harmonizing
Neptune Intuition, dreams and inner vision Visionary

Zodiacs Table

Zodiac Attribute Benefit
Taurus Steadfast Helps put feelings into words without losing composure
Libra Balance Supports fair, honest communication and eases conflict
Sagittarius Truth-seeking Sharpens honesty and clear judgment

Elements Table

Element Power Aspect
Water Emotional truth and flow Feeling
Air Clear thought and communication Intellect

Sacred Numbers Table

Number Vibration Meaning
3 Expression Creative voice and honest communication

Color Variations

  • Deep royal to violet blue with fine gold pyrite flecks and little calcite, the most prized grade, classically from Afghanistan
  • Rich blue drifted with white calcite veining, like cloud across a night sky
  • Paler denim blue, where more calcite lightens the color
  • Grayish to greenish-blue tones, as in some Chilean lapis, where calcite and other minerals dilute the lazurite

Mohs Scale Hardness

Lapis lazuli sits at about 5 to 5.5 on the Mohs scale, softer than quartz and even the grit in household dust. In practice it can scratch, chip or dull with rough handling, so it is best kept away from harder stones, worn with care in rings, and cleaned gently rather than scrubbed.

Chemical Formula

Lapis is a rock, so it has no single formula. Its blue mineral, lazurite, has the approximate formula (Na,Ca)8(Al6Si6O24)(S,SO4,Cl)2.

  • Sodium and calcium (Na, Ca): the metal ions held within the framework
  • Aluminum, silicon and oxygen (Al, Si, O): the tectosilicate framework
  • Sulfur (S): present partly as trisulfur radical ions, which create the signature blue
  • Accessory minerals: calcite, CaCO3 (white veining), and pyrite, FeS2 (gold flecks)

Summary of Composition

  • Mineral Class: Rock; its main mineral, lazurite, is a tectosilicate of the sodalite group (feldspathoid)
  • Crystal System: Isometric (cubic) for lazurite; lapis itself is massive and fine-grained
  • Transparency: Opaque
  • Luster: Dull to vitreous; waxy when polished

Care Instructions

  • Wipe it with a soft, barely damp cloth; a quick rinse is fine, but never soak it
  • Keep it away from salt water, acids, ultrasonic cleaners and household cleaners, which dull the calcite and can tarnish the pyrite
  • Store it apart from harder stones so it doesn't scratch
  • Recharge it in moonlight or on a selenite plate; natural lapis holds its color, though dyed pieces can fade in strong sun

Final Summary

Lapis lazuli is the stone you reach for when you need to see clearly and then find the nerve to say it. It sharpens insight, guards your energy, and turns quiet certainty into honest words. Keep it close, and let it remind you that the truth you carry is worth saying out loud.

Back to blog

Common questions about Lapis Lazuli

What is Lapis Lazuli good for?

Lapis lazuli is traditionally used when you know something is true but struggle to say it. It's long associated with sharpening intuition and insight, supporting honest, confident self-expression, easing everyday stress, and acting as a protective stone that turns unwanted energy back to its source.

How do you cleanse Lapis Lazuli, and can it get wet?

Only briefly. Lapis lazuli is soft and slightly porous, so wipe it with a barely damp cloth or give it a quick rinse and dry it right away, but never soak it or use salt water, acids or cleaners. Recharge it in moonlight or on a selenite plate, and store it apart from harder stones.

Which chakra and zodiac signs go with Lapis Lazuli?

Lapis lazuli works with the third eye chakra first and the throat chakra second, linking clear insight with honest speech. It's traditionally matched with Taurus, Libra and Sagittarius.

What pairs well with Lapis Lazuli?

Sodalite shares its throat and third eye focus and calms an overactive mind, amethyst softens its sharp insight with restful calm, clear quartz amplifies its clarity, and black tourmaline grounds and shields the mental work it stirs up.

How can you tell real Lapis Lazuli from a fake?

Real lapis lazuli is an opaque, deep blue rock with brassy pyrite flecks and white calcite that sit naturally within the stone. Common look-alikes include dyed howlite, magnesite or jasper, sometimes sold as Swiss lapis, and sodalite. Lapis is also often dyed or waxed to deepen its color, so buy from a seller who discloses treatments.

What is the difference between Lapis Lazuli and sodalite?

Both are blue, but lapis lazuli is a rock made mostly of lazurite, flecked with gold pyrite and veined with white calcite, while sodalite is a single mineral that rarely carries pyrite. In crystal tradition they work well together: lapis sharpens insight and honest speech, and sodalite calms an overactive mind.